This site is in beta. We are still smoothing out rough edges. If you spot something wrong or have a suggestion, tell us on the contact page.

Visa declined in New Zealand - your options

A declined visa application is rarely the end of the road, but every option after a decline runs on a strict clock. Declined temporary visa holders in New Zealand may have 14 days to request reconsideration; declined residence applicants have 42 days to appeal to the Immigration and Protection Tribunal, a deadline the tribunal cannot extend; and anyone now unlawful in New Zealand is in section 61 territory, where speed matters most of all. Work out which situation you are in first: the options are completely different.

Updated 29 September 2026

Your options at a glance

The options after a decline, and their clocks
Your situationThe optionThe clock
A further temporary visa declined, applied for from inside New Zealand while holding a valid temporary visaReconsideration by Immigration New Zealand, once, for a feeNo later than 14 days after you received the decline
A temporary visa declined, applied for from offshoreNo reconsideration right: a new, stronger application that answers the decline reasonsNone stated
A residence visa declinedAn appeal to the Immigration and Protection Tribunal42 days from being notified, never extended
Your visa has expired and you are unlawful in New ZealandA section 61 requestSpeed matters most of all

Find the parts of this guide that match your situation

Choose the answers that match your facts, and the finder points you to the sections of this guide that deal with them. It does not assess your case or say what will happen.
What has happened?

For educational and illustrative purposes only. This is not immigration advice, and no warranty is given as to its appropriateness or accuracy. If in doubt, talk to an immigration adviser or an immigration lawyer about your specific circumstances.

Read the decline letter first

The letter states which instructions you failed to meet and why. Everything that follows (reconsideration, appeal, or a fresh application) turns on one question:

  • Was the decision wrong on the information provided?
  • Or was it right, but curable with better evidence?

Reconsideration of a declined temporary visa

If you applied from inside New Zealand for a further temporary visa and still hold a valid temporary visa, you can request reconsideration no later than 14 days after you received the decline, for a fee.

Count the 14 days to apply for reconsideration

Enter the date you received notice that your further temporary visa was declined. The calculator shows the earliest day the 14-day period to apply for reconsideration can end, counted the way the Acts say, and explains in words why it may end later. It works out dates only: it cannot tell you whether the right applies to you.
What are you counting from?
  • If the decline was sent by registered post or by email, section 386A of the Immigration Act 2009 may treat it as received on a set day (7 days after it was posted to an address in New Zealand, 3 working days after it was emailed), which can be earlier than the day it reached you. Whether that section applies to this decision is not settled in terms, so count from the earlier of the two dates.
  • Treat the date shown as the last day to act, not a target: the period may end later, but it cannot end earlier.
  • Worked out from the Immigration Act 2009 and the Legislation Act 2019 as they read on 28 September 2026.
  • The date you enter stays on this page in your browser. It is not sent anywhere or stored.
  • A licensed immigration adviser or immigration lawyer can confirm whether the right applies to you and act within the period.

For educational and illustrative purposes only. This is not immigration advice, and no warranty is given as to its appropriateness or accuracy. If in doubt, talk to an immigration adviser or an immigration lawyer about your specific circumstances.

“The result of any reconsideration under this section of a decision to decline an application for a further temporary visa is final and conclusive, and no further application for reconsideration of that decision may be made.”

Immigration Act 2009, section 185(5), read on legislation.govt.nz on 28 September 2026

If you applied from offshore there is no reconsideration right; the realistic path is a new, stronger application that answers the decline reasons directly.

Appealing a declined residence visa

Declined residence applicants can appeal to the Immigration and Protection Tribunal within 42 days of being notified:

“An appeal under this section must be brought not later than 42 days after the date the appellant is notified of the decision appealed against.”

Immigration Act 2009, section 187(5), read on legislation.govt.nz on 28 September 2026

The tribunal decides two things:

  • Whether the decline was correct under the residence instructions
  • Whether you have special circumstances deserving a recommendation to the Minister as an exception

It can also cancel the decision and send the application back to Immigration New Zealand for a fresh assessment. Roughly half of decided residence appeals succeed (the full figures by category are in the appeal success rates guide), and represented appellants succeed materially more often than self-represented ones.

Residence appeals decided by the tribunal and its predecessor boards
Residence categorySucceededDismissed or declinedDecided appealsSuccess share
Skilled migrant appeals1,7471,8933,64048%
Partnership appeals7246071,33154%
Parent appeals29847977738%
Sibling & adult child appeals21925747646%
Dependent child appeals24217942157%
Special policies appeals26712439168%
Business entrepreneur appeals14219233443%
Business investor appeals11111923048%
From work & Green List appeals1258521060%
Permanent & returning resident appeals557713242%
2021 Resident Visa appeals548113540%

A base rate across hundreds or thousands of appeals says nothing about any single case.

Computed by this site from the published decisions of the Immigration and Protection Tribunal and its predecessor boards. A success means the appeal was allowed, the decision was cancelled and the application returned to Immigration New Zealand, or residence was granted after a referral to the Minister; withdrawn appeals and procedural rulings are left out. The appeal success rates guide explains the method. Figures as at 20 September 2026, the date of the most recent decision file in the data.

Section 61 once you are unlawful in New Zealand

Once your visa expires you become unlawful, liable for deportation, and lose ordinary application rights. Section 61 of the Immigration Act 2009 lets Immigration New Zealand grant a visa to an unlawful person as a matter of absolute discretion:

  • It can decline without giving reasons
  • There is no appeal
AI-generated image of a wooden boardwalk winding through a wetland of flax and rushes at golden hour, with low hills beyond and two walkers in the far distance

Choosing help after a decline

Declines and appeals are the deep end of immigration work. A licensed immigration adviser or an immigration lawyer can run reconsiderations, tribunal appeals and section 61 requests. Judicial review in the High Court is different: acting for another person in a court is work the Lawyers and Conveyancers Act 2006 reserves to lawyers, so only a New Zealand lawyer with a current practising certificate can take that further step for you if the tribunal route fails or does not exist.

Published tribunal records are one honest signal of appeal experience: profiles on this directory show each professional's decided appeals and outcomes, and the directory search filters by appeal experience and appeal type.

Check your understanding

These questions check what this guide says. They say nothing about your own case.

  1. 1. How long does a declined residence applicant have to appeal to the Immigration and Protection Tribunal?
  2. 2. Within how long must reconsideration of a declined further temporary visa be requested?
  3. 3. Can the result of a reconsideration be reconsidered again?
  4. 4. Is there a reconsideration right for a temporary visa applied for from offshore?
  5. 5. Does Immigration New Zealand have to give reasons when it declines a section 61 request?

For educational and illustrative purposes only. This is not immigration advice, and no warranty is given as to its appropriateness or accuracy. If in doubt, talk to an immigration adviser or an immigration lawyer about your specific circumstances.

Frequently asked questions

42 days from when you are notified of the decline, to the Immigration and Protection Tribunal. The deadline is absolute (the tribunal has no power to accept a late residence appeal), so getting advice inside the window matters more than anything else.

Only if you applied from inside New Zealand and still hold a valid temporary visa: you then have 14 days from receiving the decline to request reconsideration, once, for a fee. Offshore applicants have no reconsideration right and generally reapply with evidence that answers the decline reasons.

A request for a visa by someone unlawfully in New Zealand, granted or declined at Immigration New Zealand's absolute discretion under section 61 of the Immigration Act 2009. No reasons need be given and there is no appeal, so the request itself must present the full case persuasively the first time.

No, but it must be declared in every future application, and a decline reason left unanswered can lead to the same result again. A fresh application can be approved where it answers the original decline reasons with evidence, and each application is decided on its own facts.

Sources

More on appeals and declined applications

Not sure where to start?

Send one enquiry and we will connect you with a suitable licensed professional.

Get help